Paternity Attorney Serving Sarasota & Bradenton, Florida
[…] A petition may be filed to protect either of the parent’s rights regarding the child and to ensure that he or she is (1) granted time-sharing, (2) allowed to be involved in the decisions affecting the child’s education, medical treatment, religious upbringing and other issues involving the raising of a child and (3)
to determine if child support should be paid and, if so, the amount of that child support.
If either party denies that the father is truly the biological parent of the child, the courts may require that DNA testing be completed pursuant to Florida Statute §742.12 which states in part that “[i]n any proceeding to establish paternity, the court on its own motion may require the child, mother, and alleged fathers to submit to scientific tests that are generally acceptable within the scientific community to show probability of paternity.”
Have Questions About Paternity?